Skip to content
Curtin University
Health, Safety and Emergency Management

First Aid

Q. How do I nominate to become a first aid officer?
A. To appoint a First Aid Officer the following procedure should be followed;
  • The department/area conducts a First Aid Risk Assessment to identify the required number of first aiders. First Aid Risk Assessments are a consultative process and require input from Area Managers, Safety and Health representatives and the Chief Warden as a minimum.
  • The Department/Area finds suitable volunteers to fill the of First Aider as required.
  • Individual staff member completes the required First Aid training course. All costs associated with the first aid training are the responsibility of the business area.  
  • Once training has been completed, the staff member is to fill out the First Aider Appointment form.
  • Staff member to return the completed form signed by their manager to Emergency Management with a copy of their First Aid Training Certificate.
  • Q. Do I receive an allowance for being a First Aid Officer?
    A. An allowance is paid to First Aid Officers in accordance with the Curtin University Enterprise Agreement 2012-2016 (clause32.2).  The allowance is only payable while the staff member is available to provide first aid services and retains a valid and current certificate of qualification. Once your Manager has sent a copy of your certificate and authorising you as the area First Aider through to HR, you should receive the allowance in your next pay.
    First Aid Officers are responsible for ensuring they renew their qualifications and re-submit a new form, with their new certificate, to Emergency Management one month prior to the expiry of their current qualification or their allowance will cease on expiry date.
    Payment of the allowance can be suspended by HR during extended periods of leave.
    Q. I am an official Curtin First Aider, but my name is not on the Curtin HSEM Webpage, why?
    A. Curtin HSEM use reports provided by HR to updated the First Aiders list on the Curtin HSEM webpage. This update is generally completed at the end of each month.
    Q. Is first aid training offered at Curtin and where can I find more information of First Aid Training?
    A. First aid courses are offered at Curtin. Emergency Management co-ordinates regular First Aid and refresher training courses for First Aid Officers, staff and students on campus.  Information on First Aid courses is available on the Health, Safety and Emergency Management website or in iPerform.
    Q. How often do I need to refresh my First Aid Training?
    A. The First Aid in the Workplace - Code of Practice 2012 states that refresher training in CPR should be undertaken annually and first aid qualifications should be renewed every three years.
    Q. Should I seek consent before administering First Aid?
    A. Before you start treating an injured person you should seek and received their consent to be treated. If the injured person is unconscious, or unable to give consent due to their injuries, you can assume consent and begin treatment.
  • You should not start treatment if an adult refuses your offer of treatment
  • Where an injured person declines treatment, the first aider should:
  • Ask the person at least twice whether they can provide first aid assistance to them.
  • Note their refusal to provide consent on the first aid treatment form for you records.
  • Q. What precautions should I take whilst administering first aid?
    A. In administering First Aid, care should be taken to ensure their own health and safety, safe work practices must be followed with regards to minimising exposure to blood or bodily fluids.
    These include:
  • Wash your hands with hot soapy water (or anti-bacterial gel) prior to and after administering first aid.
  • Wear disposable gloves and eye protection.
  • Cover any sores or open wounds they have with Band-Aids.
  • Locate and remove any sharps (syringes, glasses etc) and dispose of them in a safe manner.
  • Q. Am I allowed to administer medication to an injured person?
    A. The administration of medication or analgesics by a first aiders is prohibited.
  • First Aiders can assist an injured person self-administer medications where the medication is used to control or reduce the effects of a medical condition e.g. epi pens to reduce the effect of severe allergy.
  • Q. How many First Aiders are required in my work place?
    A. The number and location of First Aiders is determined on the basis of a risk assessment on the needs of the building or facility. Factors to be considered in determining how many nominated First Aiders should be appointed for a building and the should be located include:          
  • The type of work performed.
  • The nature of hazards associated with the type of work - laboratories and workshops typically require a higher level of first aid coverage than office areas with mainly sedentary activities.
  • The typical number and type of occupants of the building - for example, people with disabilities, staff, students, visitors, general public.
  • The operating hours of the building - libraries and other areas operating outside the normal office hours and require additional coverage for extended hours.
  • Coverage for periods when the First aider is on leave
  • The physical size and layout of the building e.g. multiple floors
  • The proximity of the building to on campus medical services
  • The following ratios are recommended as a minimum standard:
  • low risk workplaces - one first aider for every 50 occupants
  • high risk workplace - one first aider for every 25 occupants.
  • First aid Risk Assessments are a consultative process and require input from Area Managers, Safety and Health Representatives and the Chief Warden as a minimum.
    Emergency Management can assist in determining the appropriate number of First Aiders required for a building or facility in consultation with staff. for further information, please contact Emergency Management.